Programme

 Theme: Regulations + Disruptions; Employability + Entrepreneurships + Connectivity in the era of Convergence.

WACC 2019 ANCHOR: PRINCE BAYO ABIODUN

8AM: NETWORKING TEA/ONSITE REGISTRATION

 

8:20 AM –8:25AM Opening: Co-Chair, WACC 2019// CEO, Knowhow Media & Market Intelligence International (KMMIIL) Ltd:   Olusegun Oruame

 

8:25 AM – 9:20AM - Keynoting WACC 2019

Founder, Ausso Leadership Institute (ALA), Austin Okere:

Technology Convergence and the Future of Work/ Entrepreneurs  Chairman, Qitech Technologies Ltd, Dr Sola Afolabi:

‘Reconciling University Curriculum to Technology Convergence and the Future of

Work/ Entrepreneurs’

 

9:20AM -10.20 AM: Session I

InventSpace - Starting up and Staying up: Sustaining Nigerian Startup Ecosystem

LEADS: DG, NITDA, Dr Isa Ali Pantami

PANEL: CEO/MD, PFS Limited/President, ISPON, Mr. Yele Okeremi, President of the Nigeria Computer Society (NCS), Prof Ganiyu Adesola Aderounmu; DG, PICTDA, Daser Sunday David; Lead, ZoneTech Park, Matt Adesanya; Convener,

Startup Anambra, Pascal Okeke

MODERATOR: Mohammed Ibrahim Jega, Head of Business Development, Vogue Pay

 

10.20AM- 10:40AM- QUICK TAKES

 

Silicon Plateau & Lalong’s Vision for Technology Investment: Hon Commissioner,

Science & Tech, Plateau State: Daniel B. Manjang,  

Enugu as an Area of Innovation - GM, Enugu State Investment Development

Authority, Chibuzor Okafor

GAS (Girls Auto-diagnostic Squad) in Nigeria’s Automobile Industry; Joyce Adams Zakayan – iTooling women behind the walls Yonpan Darien Abdullahi

 

10.40AM -11.35AM: Session II  

Regulation, Connectivity, Broadband, BroadPLANS and Convergence LEADS: EVC/CEO, NCC: Professor Umar Danbatta

LEADS: ED, Marketing, Nigcomsat Ltd: Hon Samson Osagie

PANEL:  MD/CEO, Galaxy Backbone Ltd., Mallam Yusuf Kazaure; President,

ATCON, Mr. Olusola Teniola; CEO of Medallion Limited, Mr. Ike Nnamani;

Managing Director, Rack Centre, Tunde Coker; Managing Director, Backbone

Connectivity Network, Ibrahim Dikko; Managing Director, Rack Centre, Tunde Coker; Head of Business, Zeta Web Limited, Adesoye Amoo; CEO, Cedarview, Olawole Owoeye. 

MODERATOR: Dr Sola Afolabi, Chairman, Ltd, Baobab Think Limited   

11:35AM – 12:30 PM Session III

Convergence & New Tech Frontiers – Outsourcing, Fintech, Data Privacy, Social

Media, Shared-Info & FutureofNews

LEADS: Dr Peter Akindeju, Managing Director of ICS Limited 

PANEL:  Managing Director/CSA, Simplex Limited, Mr. Femi Adeniyi; Director of

Operations at PPC Limited, Patrick Ede; CEO, BSSL, Ltd, Olorogun James

Emadoye. Centre for Peace & Conflict Studies, Dr Peter Sesan Abraham;

University of Jos; Strategic Planning (CEO), VoguePay, Michael Simeon; Access Solutions,  Executive Team Leader, Elijah Olarewaju; CEO, Syscomptecch, Salvation Alibo; CEO, Adedigital,  Mike Ebia. MODERATOR:  Mr. Sunday Folayan  

 

12.30PM – 2.30PM Session IV

GITEX STAKEHOLDERS FORUM (LAGOS) BY DUBAI WORLD TRADE

CENTRE (DWTC)

LEADS:                                   Elex Rensburg, DWTC 

                                                  Zarko Ackovik, DWTC

MODERATOR: President, Pinnacle Consulting International, LLC, Akande Ojo

 

2:30PM -3.00PM - NETWORKING TEA

 

3:30PM -4:10PM: NextTech + Convergence Award Ceremony

FACILITATOR: Mr. Akin Naphtal, CEO, InstinctWave

4:10PM -4:15PM

CLOSING REMARKS: COO, KMMIIL, Nwakaego Alajemba

4.15PM – Network LUNCH