WACC Digital Awareness & Privacy Seminar

DIGITAL AWARENESS & PRIVACY SEMINAR – INNOVATING FOR TODAY’S WORKPLACE WITH TECHNOLOGY

 

ABOUT THE SEMINAR

The workplace has changed and will keep changing driven by dynamics of technology and polices. The public sector and people running the public sector will also keep changing. Awareness buildup and regular up-skilling are critical or else workflow, work objectives and organisational goals will not be achieved.

 

This program is designed as part of the West Africa Convergence Conference (WACC 2020) for mid to senior officers in the public sector. It provide awareness on information protection in today’s workplace; expose participants to fresh thinking around data awareness and security, offers demo-insights into dangers of unwarranted exposure that undermines public sector/workplace data integrity. Importantly, with increasing collection and storage of operational and citizens’ data, and Nigeria’s new data regulation, the WACC Seminar offers first-knowledge on likely infringements on data privacy; and the rights of data owners.

 

The WACC Digital Awareness & Privacy Seminar recognises the digital challenges in the public sector and the increasing gaps necessitating practical awareness training for workers within this realm.  The Seminar is designed to address these gaps; further equipped workers, who receive, store, manage and retrieve data on leveraging and securing digital channels in their respective place of work.

 

The WACC Digital Awareness & Privacy Seminar Resource Persons are drawn from the industry with over 100 years cumulative experience in the field. They will help deliver the programme objectives and make your workers better personnel.

 

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?

This Seminar is targeted at all Information Technology Managers, Statisticians in Public and Private Sectors, Medical Record Officers in Public and Private Hospitals, Senior officers in Finance, Accounts & Audit, Project Managers, Human Resources/Administrative Managers, Senior Security & Safety personnel, Legal Officers and Senior Secretaries, and other relevant Other relevant Stakeholders.

 

SEMINAR CONTENT

 

MODULE 1: DIGITAL AWARENSS IN TODAY’S WORKPLACE

  • Understanding Digital Awareness and other digital notions
  • Introduction to Digital Strategy and Planning
  • Workplace Situation Analysis and Digital Intelligence
  • Understanding Web Presence and Digital Analytics Review
  • Reviewing and Optimizing your current Online Value Proposition (OVP)

 

MODULE 2: DATA PRIVACY –THINGS TO KNOW ABOUT THE NDPR AND HOW IT AFFECTS YOU/YOUR ORGANISATION

Understand the NITDA and the NDPR

  • Understand the NITDA Act of 2007 to develop regulations for electronic governance and monitoring of the use of IT and electronic data.
  • The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR): Objectives of the Regulation and how it affects you and your organisations
  • Issues around Privacy and Protection of Personal Data; Consequences of leaving Personal Data Processing Unregulated

MUST KNOW on the NDPR

  • Safeguarding rights of natural persons to data privacy
  • Fostering safe conduct for transactions involving the exchange of Personal Data
  • Preventing manipulation of Personal Data
  • Ensuring Nigerian organisations remain competitive via data protection regulation
  • How/Why the NDPR applies to all storage and processing of Personal Data conducted in respect of Nigerian citizens and residents.
  • Understanding Data protection compliance as a legal, IT, security, human relations and enterprise risk issue

 

MODULE 3: THE STRATEGY & TACTICS TO ENSURE INFORMATION PROTECTION

  • Workplace Information in the Digital Era
  • Information Leakages as Digital Challenges and Cybersecurity Threats
  • Strategies for Information Protection
  • Planning and Designing Frameworks for Information Safety & Security
  • Reviews and Analytics on Information Leakages

 

TRAINING PACK

Certificate of Participation

Training Materials,

Free Attendance to main WACC

Refreshment

 

PARTICIPATION FEE

Individual: N90, 000 per participants

Organisation (with more than 3-5 Participants): N85, 000 per participants

Above 6 joint registrations: N80, 000 per participants

WACC SEMINAR HIGHLIGHTS

 Seminar focuses on addressing the digital gaps among public sector officials and providing a basic understanding of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR)

SEMINAR DAYS

The WACC Seminar Day 1:  Monday, April 27, 2020 (9AM – 5PM)

The WACC Seminar Day 2:  Tuesday, April 28, 2020 (8AM – 11AM)

(All Seminar Participants join Delegates of Main WACC Session (11AM- 5PM.)

 Venue: Sheraton Hotel & Towels, Ikeja, Lagos

 

WACC Seminar Value Proposition

 

  • Research shows that over 80% of public sector personnel are digitally enabled (Internet enabled, Smartphones are handy to over 60% of civil servants). Yet, they do not know how to rightly utility their devices. Many Civil Servants lack knowledge of digital services and workplace digital exposure.
  • People often assumed that being digitalized is your ability to acquire digital gadgets/ devices. No, being digitalized is not having all these devices but knowing how to use them

 

As a CIVIL SERVANT:

  • Do you have electronic devices like; mobile phones, notebooks, laptops etc?
  • Have you in some point used your personal devices to carryout official duties? Have you ever heard of leaked document/info?

 

Everyone is ALREADY CONNECTED to a level. This Seminar explores Smart Devices inside Workplaces.

What should and What Should Not be done especially by public servants.

It gives a clear understanding and implications of not doing the right thing when online and the danger of a Leaked Government Document.

It will hugely highlight Workplace Digital Exposure, Literacy & Leakages

 

This seminar seeks to do the following:

  • Address the Information gap in the Public Sector
  • Provide Digital Literacy to the public sector servants
  • Offer firsthand knowledge and awareness of data protection and privacy regulations

 

What to Learn

  • Workplace Information in the Digital Era
  • Information Leakages as Digital Challenges and Cybersecurity Threats
  • Strategies for Information Protection
  • Planning and Designing Frameworks for Information Safety & Security
  • Reviews and Analytics on Information Leakages
  • Nigeria’s Data Protection Compliance & Privacy Issues
  • How/Why the NDPR affects individuals/Organisations

 

Targeted Participants/Who will attend the seminar

  • All Government functionaries especially those workers who receive, store, manage and retrieve data.
  • Statisticians in Public and Private Sectors
  • Senior officers in Finance
  • Accounts & Audit
  • Project Managers,
  • Human Resources /Administrative Managers
  • Technology Managers
  • Medical Record Officers in Public and Private Hospitals
  • Senior Security & Safety personnel
  • Legal Officers and Senior Secretaries, and other relevant Stakeholders